LibGuides: Special Collections & Archives: Visiting Us

Opening Hours

Tuesday to Thursday:
10.00-13.00
14.00-16.00

Friday to Monday:

Closed

____________________________

Readers can arrange an appointment by email to specoll@ul.ie.

Readers must contact specoll@ul.ie at least 24 hours in advance of appointment with details of the material for consultation and date/time of appointment. This is necessary to ensure materials are retrieved and ready for viewing.

rces offer boundless opportunities for discovery and original research and are open to all those interested. - See more at: http://www.ul.ie/library/explore-collections/special-collections#sthash.LEjfWuzS.dpuf

Staff and students are welcome to call to the Special Collections desk at any time during opening hours to request materials, though advance notice is greatly appreciated and allows us time to assess your research needs and retrieve materials.

External visitors are encouraged to contact us in advance by phone or email to discuss your request and to arrange an appointment to view materials.

Handling Special Collections Materials

Because of the rare and often fragile nature of special collections and archives, access and use procedures are in place to help ensure the security and longevity of the collections. For a complete list of researcher policies and procedures, please visit the Special Collections website.

Some general guidelines for using special collections and archives include:

Handle materials as little as possible and only with clean hands
Use book rests or cushions to support bindings, book snakes to keep book pages open, and weights to keep oversized materials laying flat
Wear cotton gloves when handling items susceptible to damage from bare hands such as photographic objects, prints and drawings
Do not lean on original items or apply pressure to bindings
The use of ink pens for note taking is prohibited, but we will be more than happy to supply you with a pencil
Do not use flash photography