Newspaper print holdings vary from 1 month to 6 months and are located in the library store (Garden Level). Where available, links to electronic editions can be found in the list of titles below.
Most Popular Titles
| Title and link to paper's own website |
Library Availability | Database Links |
| Irish Times
|
Print: Current and all in the last 1 month Electronic: see Database Links Microfilm: 079.415 from Mar. 29th, 1859- |
1859-2019 (Proquest Historical) 1995-current (Proquest) |
| Irish Examiner | Print: Current and all in the last 1 month Electronic: see Database Links |
1841-current (Irish Newspaper Archives) 2001-current (European Newsstream) |
| Irish Independent | Print: Current and all in the last 1 month Electronic: see Database Links |
1905-current (Irish Newspaper Archives) 2006-current (Proquest) |
| Belfast Telegraph | Print: Current and all in the last 1 month Electronic: see Database Links Microfilm: 072.916 from Jan.1976- |
1996-current (Nexis) 2001-current (Proquest) |
| Sunday Business Post | Print: Current and all in the last 1 month Electronic: see Database Links |
2000-2018 (European Newsstream) |
| Sunday Independent | Print: Current and all in the last 1 month Electronic: see Database Links |
1906-current (Irish Newspaper Archives) 2006-current (European Newsstream) |
| Evening Herald | Print: Current and all in the last 1 month Electronic: see Database Links |
1891-current (Irish Newspaper Archives) 2008-2012 (Proquest) |
Other newspapers
| Title and link to paper's own website |
Library Availability | Database Links |
| Foinse | Print: 2000-2013 | |
| Irish Daily Mail | Print : Current and all in the last 1 month Electronic: see Database Links |
2012-current (Nexis) |
| Irish Farmers Journal | Print: Current and all in last 3 month Electronic: see Database Links |
1957-1998 (Irish Newspaper Archives) |
| Irish Field | Print: Current and all in last 3 month | |
| Irish Mail On Sunday | Print : Current and all in the last 1 month |
| Title and link to paper's own website |
Library Availability | Database Links |
| The Anglo-Celt | Electronic: see Database Links | 1846-current (Irish Newspaper Archives) |
| Belfast Telegraph | Print: Current and all in the last 1 month Electronic: see Database Links Microfilm: 072.916 from Jan.1976- |
1996-current (Nexis) 2001-current (Proquest) |
| The Nationalist (Carlow) | Print: Current and all in the last 3 months Electronic: see Database Links |
1883-current (Irish Newspaper Archives) 2010-current (Proquest) |
| City Tribune (Galway) | Electronic: see Database Links | 1984-current (Irish Newspaper Archives) |
| Clare Champion | Print: Current and all in the last 3 months | |
| Connaught Telegraph | Electronic: see Database Links | 1830-current (Irish Newspaper Archives) |
| Corkman | Electronic: see Database Links | 2006-current (Nexis) 2008-current (European Newsstream) |
| Donegal News | Electronic: see Database Links | 1903-current (Irish Newspaper Archives) |
| Galway Independent | Print: Current and all in the last 3 months | |
| Irish News (Belfast) | Electronic: see Database Links | 2001-current (Nexis) |
| Kerry's Eye | Print: Current and all in the last 1 month | |
| Kildare Nationalist | Print: Current and all in the last 1 month Electronic: see Database Links |
2007-2012 (Nexis) 2010-2020 (European Newsstream) |
| Laois Nationalist | Print: Current and all in the last 3 months Electronic: see Database Links |
2007-2012 (Nexis) 2010-2020 (European Newsstream) 2016-current (Irish Newspaper Archives) |
| Leitrim Observer | Print: Current and all in the last 3 months Electronic: see Database Links |
1904-current (Irish Newspaper Archives) 2011-2020 (European Newsstream) |
| Limerick Chronicle | Print: Current and all in the last 3 months Institutional Repository : see Database Links |
1768-1769 (ULIR) |
| Limerick Leader (City ed.) | Print: Current and all in the last month Electronic: see Database Links |
2011-2020 (European Newsstream) 1905-current (Irish Newspaper Archives) |
| Limerick Leader (County ed.) | Print: Current and all in the last month Electronic: see Database Links Microfilm: 079.4194 from 1925-1981 |
2011-2020 (European Newsstream) 1905-current (Irish Newspaper Archives) |
| Limerick Post | Print: Current and all in the last month | |
| Meath Chronicle | Electronic: see Database Links | 1897-current (Irish Newspaper Archives) |
| Munster Express | Electronic: see Database Links | 1860-current (Irish Newspaper Archives) |
| Nenagh Guardian | Print: Current and all in the last 3 months Electronic: see Database Links |
1838-current (Irish Newspaper Archives) |
| Sligo Champion | Electronic: see Database Links | 1879-current (Irish Newspaper Archives) 2012-current (Nexis) |
| Tipperary Star | Print: Current and all in the last month Electronic: see Database Links |
2011-2020 (European Newsstream) |
| Tuam Herald | Electronic: see Database Links | 1837-current (Irish Newspaper Archives) |
| Waterford News & Star | Electronic: see Database Links | 2010-2020 (European Newsstream) 2007-2012 (Nexis) |
| Westmeath Examiner | Electronic: see Database Links | 1882-current (Irish Newspaper Archives) |
| Title and link to paper's own website |
Library Availability | Database Links |
| Belfast Telegraph | Print: Current and all in the last 1 month Electronic: see Database Links Microfilm: 072.916 from Jan.1976- |
1996-current (Nexis) 2001-current (Proquest) |
| Daily Telegraph and The Sunday Telegraph |
Print: Current and all in the last 1 month Electronic: see Database Links |
1991-current (European Newsstream) 2000-current (Nexis) |
| Financial Times | Print: Current and all in the last 3 months Electronic: see Database Links Microfilm: 072.1 from Jan.1972-Dec.1995 |
1996-current (European Newsstream) |
| The Guardian | Print: Current and all in the last 3 months Electronic: see Database Links Microfilm: 072.3 from Jan.1972-Dec.1994 |
1984-current (Nexis) 1989-current (European Newsstream) |
| The Observer and The Sunday Observer |
Electronic: see Database Links | 1990-current (Nexis) 1995-current (European Newsstream) |
| The Sunday Times | Print: Current and all in the last 3 months Electronic: see Database Links |
1996-current (European Newsstream) |
| Times Educational Supplement TES |
Print: Available Electronic: see Database Links Microfilm: 370 from 1972-1997 |
1994-current (Nexis) |
|
(formerly THES) |
Print: Available Electronic: see Database Links |
1994-current (Nexis) |
| Times Higher Education Supplement THES |
Print: Available Electronic: see Database Links Microfilm: 378.1 from Oct. 1971-Dec.1997 |
1994-current (Nexis) |
| TLS Times Literary Supplement |
Print: Available |
| Title and link to paper's own website |
Library Availability | Database Links |
| Corriere Della Sera | Electronic: see Database Links | 2009-current (Nexis) |
| Die Zeit | Electronic: see Database Links | 1946-2017 (Die Zeit) 2008-current (Nexis) |
| El Pais | Electronic: see Database Links | 1996-current (Nexis) 2008-current (European Newsstream) |
| Frankfurter Allgemeine Zeitung |
Electronic: see Database Links | 2017- |
| Frankfurter Rundschau | Electronic: see Database Links | 2000- |
| Gazeta Wyborcza | Electronic: see Database Links | 1999-current (Nexis) |
| Le Monde | Print: Current and all in the last 6 months Electronic: see Database Links Microfilm: 074 Jan. 1968 - Dec. 1995 |
2002-current (European Newsstream) |
| Le Monde Diplomatique | Electronic: see Database Links | 2011-current (European Newsstream) (French) 2011-current (European Newsstream) (English) |
| Title and link to paper's own website |
Library Availability | Database Links |
| Christian Science Monitor | Electronic: see Database Links | 1980-current (European Newsstream) 1990-1996 (European Newsstream) |
| Japan Times | Electronic: see Database Links | 1998-current (Nexis) |
| New York Times | Electronic: see Database Links | 1980-current (Nexis) |
|
People's Daily |
Print: All issues Electronic: see Database Links |
2015-current (Nexis) |
| Wall Street Journal (European Edition) |
Electronic: see Database Links | 1991-2017 (European Newsstream) |
Some newspapers are reproduced on microfilm. You may contact the Information Desk if you require assistance when reading these on the ScanPro 3000.
Some local newspapers are bound and located in Special Collections, These may be viewed by appointment only.
Also, the historical newspaper, The Limerick Chronicle, may be found on the UL Institutional Repository.
See Newspaper Databases information for access to historical newspapers.
To view an individual title in Irish Newspaper Archives go to 'Browse' and select newspaper from the drop-down menu.
If you cannot see the Browse option you may not be logged in properly. Log in again using the main database link below.
To search within a particular title in Nexis, enter the newspaper title in the search box and add it as a Filter.
You can also search for an individual title in Sources and add it as a favourite source if you will be using it repeatedly.
