Referencing & Citation Tools: EndNote Desktop - Advanced Guides & Manuals

The Find Full Text feature allows you to find the full-text of items in your EndNote library.

For Microsoft Windows Computers

1. Open EndNote Desktop
2. From the top menu select Edit > Preferences
3. From the list of preferences, select Find Full Text and then tick OpenURL
4. In the OpenURL Path box, type: https://glucksman.idm.oclc.org/login?url=
5. In the Authenticate with box, enter the URL: https://glucksman.idm.oclc.org/login?url=
6. Click Apply and then OK

For Mac computers

1. Open EndNote Desktop
2. From the top menu select EndNote 21 > Settings
3. From the list of preferences, select Find Full Text and then tick OpenURL
4. In the OpenURL Path box, type: https://glucksman.idm.oclc.org/login?url=
5. In the Authenticate with box, enter the URL: https://glucksman.idm.oclc.org/login?url=
6. Click Apply and then OK

To Find the Full-Text of references:

1. Select the references you want to find the PDFs of
2. Click on the “Find Full Text…” button on top navigation bar
3. Enter your UL network username and password as if you were logging into UL E-Resources
4. Click Continue when then mesage "You are now logged in off campus" appears
5. Read the Usage and Copyright Notice carefully and then select OK
6. If a PDF is found it will automatically attach to the reference

If EndNote cannot find the PDF this does not mean 100% that the full-text is not available through UL's subscriptions and collections as sometimes the automatic link may not work. You will need to check for the individual journal via the Library website to ensure that the article is not accessible in UL.

You may have URLs/links to articles or e-books in your EndNote Desktop or EndNote Online libraries which work perfectly on campus but when off campus you are asked to log in, even if you have already logged in via ezproxy. This is because when you log in off campus, the URL of every library resource you see is automatically altered to include "glucksman.idm.oclc.org". This tells the database provider that you are affiliated with UL and are entitled to full text as normal.

If you click a URL such as http://isc.sagepub.com/content/42/2/78, on campus you will be able to access the article but off campus you will be asked to log in because you are not recognised.

To gain access to the full-text follow the steps below:.

1. Login to UL E-Resources in the top left hand corner of the library webpage
2. At the beginning of the article URL insert https://glucksman.idm.oclc.org/login?url=  into the link e.g. https://glucksman.idm.oclc.org/login?url=http://isc.sagepub.com/content/42/2/78  This will allow you to access the full text.
3. This will also work for DOIs (Digital Object Identifiers) which are stable URLs to the same publisher URLs. For example, the above article can be found using the DOI 10.1177/10534512060420020601, i.e. http://dx.doi.org/10.1177/10534512060420020601 or off campus at https://glucksman.idm.oclc.org/login?url=http://dx.doi.org/10.1177/10534512060420020601.

The Harvard UL EndNote style has been updated to reflect the changes made to the Harvard style that UL uses as laid out in the 2016 edition of Cite It Right 4th Edition.

• To install Harvard UL_2016, download Harvard UL_2016 style above.
• Browse to the location on your computer where you downloaded the style.
• Double-click on the style file to open it.
• The style should open in EndNote.
• In EndNote, go to the File menu and select Save as.
• Click on the Save button.
• You should then be able to select your style by going back to Word and using the drop-down Style menu to Select another style. You should now be able to see your style in the list and to select it.

The PDF document above details some additional instructions on how to use the different reference types in EndNote Harvard UL_2016 style in order to match exactly the item types included in the Cite It Right 4th Edition.

In EndNote Online, Harvard UL_2016 should be available as a style in the drop-down list in Word (or by choosing "Select Another Style"). If it is not listed then go to EndNote Online and select Format > Bibliography and click on "Select Favorites". Then select Harvard UL_2016 and copy to "My Favorites". Harvard UL_2016 will now be available in the drop-down list in Word.

OSCOLA 4th edition is the referencing style maintained by the University Of Oxford Law faculty. 

Follow the instructions on how to add a new style outlined in the Harvard UL directions to add this style to your EndNote library. 

Please note there may be differences between this style and the Irish OSCOLA style which you will need to manually address in your document. OSCOLA Ireland quick reference guide is available here.

Exporting references from databases - if you want to know how to export citations from a database to your EndNote library go to the EndNote Community and search for "direct export notes" or 000003269.

EndNote Connections - you can use connections to databases and libraries to import results to your EndNote library via the online search feature (left hand panel of EndNote).

A guide to using EndNote for systematic reviews is available under the Managing Records (EndNote) tab of our Systematic Review LibGuide: https://libguides.ul.ie/systematic-reviews.